The Oscar Awards: 2021 

The+Oscar%C2%A0Awards%3A%C2%A02021%C2%A0

The 93rd Academy Awards will take place on April 25th, 2021 in Los Angeles at the Dolby Theatre and Union Station. Due to the pandemic that is still ravaging the country, the Awards were pushed back by two months.  

This year’s Oscar Awards will consider films released between 1/1/2020 and 2/28/21.  

On 4/25/21, the Oscar Awards will be available to watch on ABC with the awards ceremony starting at 8pm EST.  

To get excited about the awards, we first need to know about the nominations! 

Nominations:

Best Picture 

  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” 
  • “The Father” 
  • “Sound of Metal” 
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” 
  • “Promising Young Woman” 
  • Mank 
  • Nomadland 
  • Minari 

Best Actress 

  • Viola Davis: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” 
  • Carey Mulligan: “Promising Young Woman” 
  • Andra Day: “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” 
  • Frances McDormand: “Nomadland 
  • Vanessa Kirby: “Pieces of a Woman” 

Best Actor 

  • Steven Yeun: “Minari 
  • Anthony Hopkins: “The Father” 
  • Gary Oldman: “Mank 
  • Riz Ahmed: “Sound of Metal” 
  • Chadwick Boseman: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” 

 

Best Animated Future 

  • Wolfwalkers 
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon 
  • “Soul” 
  • “Onward” 
  • “Over the Moon” 

Best Director 

  • Thomas Vinterberg: “Another Round” 
  • David Fincher: “Mank 
  • Chloe Zhao: “Nomadland 
  • Lee Isaac Chung: “Minari 
  • Emerald Fennell: “Promising Young Woman” 

Best Cinematography 

  • Mank 
  • Nomadland 
  • “News of the World” 
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” 
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” 

Best Production Design 

  • “Tenet” 
  • Mank 
  • “News of the World” 
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” 
  • “The Father” 

Best Sound 

  • Mank 
  • “Greyhound” 
  • “Sound of Metal” 
  • “News of the World” 
  • “Soul” 

Best Visual Effects 

  • “Tenet” 
  • “Mulan” 
  • “The One and Only Ivan” 
  • “Love and Monsters” 
  • “The Midnight Sky” 

 

Best Film Editing 

  • “Sound of Metal” 
  • Nomadland 
  • “Promising Young Woman” 
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” 
  • “The Father” 

Best International Feature 

  • “Better Days” 
  • “Another Round” 
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin” 
  • “Quo Vidas, Aida?” 
  • “Collective” 

Best Documentary Short Subject 

  • “A Concerto is a Conversation” 
  • “Colette” 
  • “Hunger Ward” 
  • “A Long Song for Latasha” 
  • “Do Not Split” 

Best Documentary Feature 

  • Time” 
  • “Collective” 
  • “The Mole Agent” 
  • “My Octopus Teacher” 
  • “Crip Camp” 

Best Original Screenplay 

  • “Promising Young Woman” 
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” 
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” 
  • “Sound of Metal” 
  • Minari 

Best Supporting Actor 

  • Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami” 
  • LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah” 
  • Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal” 
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” 
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” 

 

Best Animated Short Film 

  • If Anything Happens I Love You” 
  • “Yes People” 
  • “Burrow” 
  • “Opera” 
  • “Genius Loci” 

Best Live Action Short Film 

  • The Present” 
  • “White Eye” 
  • “Feeling Through” 
  • “Two Distant Strangers” 
  • “The Letter Room” 

Best Costume Design 

  • Mank 
  • “Pinocchio” 
  • “Emma” 
  • “Mulan” 
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” 

Best Hair and Makeup 

  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” 
  • Pinocchio” 
  • “Emma” 
  • Mank 
  • “Hillbilly Elegy” 

Best Original Score 

  • Minari 
  • “Soul” 
  • “Da 5 Bloods” 
  • “News of the World” 
  • Mank 

Best Original Song 

  • Husavik (My Hometown), “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” 
  • Hear My Voice, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” 
  • Fight for You, “Judas and the Black Messiah” 
  • Speak Now, “One Night in Miami” 
  • Io Se (Seen), “The Life Ahead” 

Best Adapted Screenplay 

  • Nomadland 
  • “The White Tiger” 
  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 
  • “The Father” 
  • “One Night in Miami” 

Actress in a Supporting Role 

  • Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari 
  • Olivia Coleman, “The Father” 
  • Amanda Seyfried, “Mank 
  • Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy” 
  • Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm